monthly wrap up: september, ’20

monthlywrapupnovo

Hello, friends!

I feel like it’s been a while since I last shared a monthly wrap up, but that’s because in August I ended up sharing my Latinx Readathon wrap up instead. Not that much happened in these two months, tbh, but I still enjoy these posts a ton!

HIGHLIGHTS

  1. Uni is back – all online. I dread online school. Not that I like in-person school any better tbh, I dislike studying in general. But I don’t think I can focus the best at home and I also miss the in-person interactions with professors and classmates. I also have two extra classes than I’d have normally, since I need the extra credits, and decided to take advantage of the bonus time as I’ll be home anyway. To be honest, hating past me really hard with the amount of school work I now have to worry about, lol.

BOOKS I READ

I read a lot in September, so I’ll try to keep my thoughts brief, though, considering *it’s me*, that will be unlikely.

49150990. sy475
★★★★☆

I already have a full review up on my blog about Furia as I was part of the Colored Pages Book Tour for it. It was my first time ever being part of a Book Tour and while I don’t think it will be a reocurring thing in my blog, don’t worry, I loved the fact I had the chance to hype up Furia & also read it earlier which was surreal to me (my first time getting an arc, can you believe it?). I loved the book, by the way: the setting was relatable and wonderful, Camila was such a strong and phenomenal protagonist, and albeit the discussions on violence against women left me a bit disturbed, they were also immensely important.

18406862
★★★★★

I also *finally* read the companion novella to The Wolves of Mercy Falls – Sinner. This one follows Cole and Isabel, whom we know from the original trilogy, and it’s set in L.A as Cole is recording an album and also a reality TV show. Maggie Stiefvater’s way of creating unique and quirky characters, as well as her fantastic writing, never fail to make me feel everything. I loved this book in ways I can’t even express, but it gave me a lot more feelings than I expected, considering how long I spent apart from these characters.

49976087
★★☆☆☆

Take a Hint, Dani Brown was my adult romance of the month. I know it’s ridiculous to say I found this book to be too adult, when that is exactly what it sets itself to be, but I couldn’t bring myself to care about the things these characters were going through, like anxiously anticipating interviewing a professor, writing papers for your master’s degree, tutoring teenagers on toxic masculinity, etc, etc. Like, that’s all great, but my 19 year old self can not give a shit. I also found the dialogues to be really unrealistic and for a book about friends with benefits, it definitey lacked on sex scenes.

52339313. sy475
★★★★☆

Also, all thanks to Adri, I was successfully convinced to read Cemetery Boys – a YA Latinx fantasy that truly *served*. I absolutely loved the characters – Julian Diaz was hilariously amazing and my favorite, but Yádriel also made me feel all the things. I really appreciated how, admist all the fantasy elements, we also got to see Yádriel’s growth as he recognizes he deserves to be seen for who he really is and he doesn’t have to compromise all the time. I loved the family, as well as the friendships. This really was just amazing all-around and I was so happy to have read it.

30197201. sy475
★★★★☆

A Quiet Kind of Thunder had been repeatedly recommended by Marie and Olivia and I’m so glad I read it! I was surprised that this book also got to discuss friendships, family and grief wonderfully well, on top of disability and anxiety. Both of the characters’ motivations were incredibly fleshed out and, even though in any other scenario the spontaneous international trip without telling anyone would’ve annoyed me to death (it’s just the perfect recipe for things to go wrong), it made a lot of sense for these characters and I empathized with their reasoning. I’d say the only thing that bothered me was the fact that the sex scenes were just… the worst, lol.

52172585. sx318 sy475
★★☆☆☆

I ended up falling into sort of a slump, so it wasn’t the ideal moment to be reading anything, but I pushed through and finished Breath Like Water. I feel like in other circumstances, I’d have enjoyed this a lot more. It was clear the author knew very well how to write about swimming, in a way that didn’t feel overly poetic or overly technical, and it was the perfect in between. I found both of the characters interesting, but that was pretty much it. I hated how unrealistic the dialogues felt (Dr. Phil much?), how they erased the character’s responsibility for his actions because of his mental health issues, and the ending was beyond unsatisfying.

33275690
★★★★☆

I also finally picked up my first Emma Mills and Foolish Hearts ticked every single one of my boxes: enemies to friends, boybands and theatre kids. I’d say the only reason why I ended up not giving this one five stars was because I felt like the side characters were a bit meh, but I loved Claudia and Iris a lot and their friendship was the best. The concert chapter also made me cry – I miss going to concerts so much and it was the perfect reminder as to why I love music (and boybands) so much. I definitely want to read more of Emma Mills’ books after this one.

39847584
★★★☆☆

Lastly, I finished Frankly in Love this morning actually and it was *a ride*. I still stand by the fact this is a good book – I loved the writing and the way the author crafted the dialogues. It was definitely a powerful and ambitious story, but it did leave a bitter aftertaste, as I felt like the racist behavior of his parents was not properly challenged on page, the romance absolutely sucked for everyone and the overall writing of the female characters was weird. I think the overall marketing of this book is very misleading – it seems to be a cute fake-dating story, but it’s not cute at all and the romance is by far the worst part of the book.

MONTHLY PLAYLIST

I’ve determined that September will be the month where my playlist titles have to reference Rocketman. We’re still very much in the Hamilton track, I am falling in love with other tracks from folklore, RBD got into Spotify – finally – as well as the Jonas L.A. album. It’s been a month!

LOOKING FORWARD

October is my birthday month! I am lowkey depressed because I’ll be turning TWENTY years old which is just outrageous. I don’t really love my birthday, but hopefully birthday presents?

11 comentários sobre “monthly wrap up: september, ’20

  1. Sorry to hear you’ll have a lot of Uni workload to deal with soon 😔 My semester will be online and in-person, but I haven’t gotten my class schedule just yet. Good luck to you!! 💕
    Happy to hear that you enjoyed Cemetery Boys so much, I plan on reading it in October, as it seems to be the perfect time 🎃🥰

    Curtido por 1 pessoa

  2. I REALLY need to read the Wolves of Mercy Falls books bc Maggie Stiefvater is one of my favorite authors and it’s a travesty that I still haven’t gotten to them. So glad to hear that you enjoyed the novella! And Cemetery Boys! I’m hoping to read Foolish Hearts soonish so I was glad to see your thoughts on it 😊

    Happy early birthday, and happy October!!

    Curtido por 1 pessoa

    • The Wolves of Mercy Falls were a lot of fun, but I’d definitely say it doesn’t compare to The Raven Cycle. I think the author grew *a lot* in between the two series and it’s noticeable. Wolves of Mercy Falls has a lot of insta-love and we’re mostly being *told* the characters’ personalities, rather than shown, but I loved the atmosphere and the werewolf aspect enough to keep reading, hahah.
      Thank you sooo much for stopping by, Margaret! 🥰

      Curtir

  3. Ahh, I feel you on Frankly In Love. It just wasn’t what I expected, but it wasn’t neccessarily bad. But not great either.
    I really need to read A Quiet Kind Of Thunder and Foolish Hearts. They have been on my TBR FOREVER and everyone is so positive about them! Glad that you liked them too :)

    Hope you have a great October and happy early birthday!

    Curtido por 1 pessoa

    • Yes, definitely an in-between type of book, which is why I felt like the 3 stars rating was fitting, but at the same time, I want to write a full review on it, because I think I need more space to express all my thoughts coherently, hahah.
      Thank you so much! And thanks for reading! 💕

      Curtido por 1 pessoa

  4. Hi I’m just here to say I love you Lais. That is all. No jk I do have more to say hehe

    Okay first of all, I feel EXACTLY the same about uni. Well kinda, I wasn’t on campus all that long and wasn’t loving being away from home, but I do also dislike online uni. Our classes are asynchronous so not scheduled so I’ve been struggling to stay motivated welp. So you’re not alone

    But YAY SO GLAD YOU HAD A GREAT READING MONTH!!! You read so many good ones!! I’ve been so pumped to read Cemetery Boys and though you didn’t LOVE it, Frankly In Love hehe. Also though, I kinda feel the same about Dani Brown?? I think I enjoyed it a lot more haha but I tend to be super picky with adult romance (even tho I haven’t read all that many lmao) but I agree that I wasn’t that interested in the sub-plots and I feel like it needed more for me to care about everything??

    Wishing you a wonderful October friend xoxoxox

    Curtido por 1 pessoa

    • Hahah, I love you, Ruby, thanks for always making me smile with your comments!

      I think the asyncrhonous classes are both a blessing and a curse, hahah. On one hand, I do like the fact I don’t have to wake up so early to go to my lectures, but at the same time, I hardly ever find the motivation to watch them afterwards, hahah.

      Exactly! I understand the importance of the sub plots and I think most readers would’ve resonated with them, but I didn’t, really, lol.

      Thank you so much, Ruby! And thanks for always being the kindest! ❤️❤️❤️

      Curtido por 1 pessoa

  5. I hope classes have been going well!!! <3 Do you have any safe place you can go to, outside your house, to have classes and study? That might help with focus, because you're not inside your room/house all the time! And I had no idea that Take a Hint, Dani Brown was about a master's and tutoring, but since I'm doing both of those, I think I would totally appreciate it right now! I'll try to read it asap! I really enjoyed Get a Life, Chloe Brown, so hopefully this one will be a great book as well! :D I hope October has been treating you with kindness!! <3

    Curtido por 1 pessoa

    • Unfortunately, not so much. I mean, cafés are now open around here, but idk if I feel particularly safe just yet.
      ABSOLUTELYYY! That’s the thing, even though I did not like the book myself, I still think there’s so much there that people can relate with and enjoy. I feel like you’ll really like these aspects in the story.
      Thank you so much for all your kind wishes, Marta! And thanks for stopping by! 😌

      Curtido por 1 pessoa

Deixe um comentário

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair /  Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair /  Alterar )

Conectando a %s